Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE) Certification and Training Requirements

Something Missing?

Email the Technical Response Service or call 800-254-6735.

All EVSE funded or authorized by the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC), the California Energy Commission (CEC), or the state board, must be installed by a licensed contractor. At least one electrician on each installation must hold an Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Training Program (EVITP) certification.

The CEC and CPUC must conduct joint public workshops to determine if the EVITP curriculum and testing should be supplemented to ensure safe EVSE installation. The EVITP must offer courses in an online format that would remain available through December 31, 2024.

(Reference California Public Utilities Code Section 740.20)