Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Regulation Exemption

Something Missing?

Email the Technical Response Service or call 800-254-6735.

An entity that sells electricity for the sole purpose of charging the battery of a EV is not defined or regulated as an electricity provider. An EV charging station operator may charge a submetered user only for kilowatt-hours used.

(Reference Maine Revised Statues Title 35-A Sections 313-A and 3201)