Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Signage and Parking Space Regulation

Something Missing?

Email the Technical Response Service or call 800-254-6735.

Individuals may stop, stand, or park a motor vehicle within any parking space specifically designated for parking and charging EVs unless the motor vehicle is an EV. Any vehicle that is not actively charging may not park in designated EV charging parking spaces. An EV is presumed to not be charging if it is parked at a charging station and is not connected to the charger for longer than 30 minutes. Conspicuous and permanently installed signage is required to properly identify the EV station parking and charging restrictions.

(Reference New York Consolidated Laws Vehicle and Traffic Section 1202)