State Agency Electric Vehicle (EV) Fee Authorization

Something Missing?

Email the Technical Response Service or call 800-254-6735.

State agencies may charge a use fee for EV charging station operated on state-owned or -leased property. The fee may not exceed the combined costs of electricity used by the EV charging station and EV charging station maintenance.

(Reference Senate Bill 21, 2021, 83 Del.Laws, c.179, Section 1, and amends Delaware Code Title 29, Chapter 80, Subchapter 2, Section 8062)